OUR STAFF2019-02-06T07:13:52+02:00

Our Staff


Teaching staff, as at February 2019

Principal Mr G Fish BA HDE – Grade 12 Supervisor

Deputy Principal Ms A Grobbelaar BSc(Hons) ACE HDE – Grade 10 Supervisor
Deputy Principal Mr H de Lange BA(Ed) – Grade 11 Supervisor
Deputy Principal Mr S Joubert BA(HMS) Bed(Hons) HDE – Grade 9 Supervisor

Heads of Department

TeacherHead of subject, learning area or grade:
Mrs J Armstrong HDE(HE)SecGET LO; Grade 8 Supervisor
Mrs D Bowerman HDE CommerceGrade 9 Head
Mr R Douglas, BSc HDEGrade 10 Head
Ms L Els BA(Sport Science) PGCEAfrikaans; Grade 8 Head
Ms E Joubert BSc(Hons) HDEGrade 9 Head
Mr D Mackenzie HDEGrade 11 Head
Mr R Radloff BSc BEd Physical Science; Grade 12 Head
Mr A Sanders BA(Hons) BEdGrade 8 Head
Ms D Stofberg BA BEdEnglish; Grade 12 Head
Dr L Strydom B Agric DEdLife Sciences; Grade 10 Head
Mrs R Vrahimis HOD(Aard&LO)SS; Geography; Grade 11 Head

Teachers

TeacherHead of subject, learning area or grade:
Mrs K Adams HDEComputer Applications Technology
Mrs R Alexander PTD(HEc)Hospitality Studies
Mrs R Brand BA SnrTD
Mrs M Carter BMus(Hons)
Ms PA Coley HDE Snr Prim
Mrs K Colonnello BA(FA)(Ed)Visual Art
Ms S Dartnell BA HDETourism
Mrs C Denne BSc PGCE
Mr M Denne BA PGCE
Mrs M de Villiers BA HDEGuidance
Mr J de Vries BMus
Mr G Dix DipEd HDE
Mrs C Esterhuizen BA(Hons), HDEDramatic Arts
Ms L Francis BEd
Mrs K Fransch BA MEdFET Life Orientation
Mr J Groenewald BEd FET
Ms Z Gxoyiya BA PGCE
Mrs V Harman B Prim Ed; BA(Hons)
Mr A Haw BA PGCE
Mr G Hawtrey BA HDEMathematics
Ms S Hacket BSc(Hons) PGCE
Mrs C Kriel BA PGCE
Mr A Maree BEdEngineering Graphics; Technology
Ms M Miller Int Dance Teaching Diploma(AIDT)Dance Studies; Creative Arts
Mrs M Mitchell BA HDELibrary
Mr S Mitchell, NTC6 HDEElectrical Technology
Mrs S Nel BSc PGCE
Mrs D Norman
Ms S Olckers BSocSci PGCE BComm(Hons)
Ms B Oliver-Eksteen BA(Hons) PGCE
Mrs L Pretorius HDEHistory
Mrs B Roos HDE CommAccounting
Mrs L Rossouw B.Proc
Mrs S Singh BA(Hons) MEdEducational Psychologist
Ms K Snyman HDE Commerce
Mrs I Steward BA HDE(PGCE) Dip. Counselling
Ms M Stone BA(Hons) PGCE
Mr R Tipper BJourn HDE
Mr P van der Linde MComm Industrial Psychology
Ms H van der Sandt, BA HDE
Mrs S van Eeden BA Med
Mrs A Wiley BA HDENS
Mr A Willemse BSocSci BA(Hons) PGCE BEd(Hons)
Mrs M Wilmot HDE (Commerce)EMS

Subject Heads

SubjectTeacher
AccountingMrs B Roos
Afrikaans FALMr H de Lange
Computer Applications TechnologyMr J Groenewald
Creative ArtsMs M Miller
Dance StudiesMs M Miller
DesignMrs K Colonnello
Dramatic ArtsMs K Weaver
Economic Management SciencesMrs M Wilmot
Electrical TechnologyMr S Mitchell
Engineering Graphics and DesignMr A Maree
EnglishMs D Stofberg
GeographyMr K Esau
HistoryMrs L Pretorius
Hospitality StudiesMrs R Alexander
Life Orientation - FETMrs K Fransch
Life Orientation – GETMrs J Armstrong
Life SciencesDr L Strydom
MathematicsMr G Hawtrey
Mathematical LiteracyMrs M Wilmot (acting)
MusicMs R Chalmers
Natural SciencesMrs Wiley
Physical SciencesMr R Radloff
Social SciencesMrs R Vrahimis
TechnologyMr A Maree
TourismMs S Dartnell
Visual ArtMrs K Colonnello

Teacher Intern:
Ms K Matunywa

Physical Education:
Mr S India & Mrs A Mhlahlela

Administration Staff

Admissions – Mrs V Davids
Bursars – Mrs M Hanekom, Mrs H Graddige, Mrs S du Preez
Financial manager – Mrs J Manshon
Marketing – Mrs S Bell and Mrs J Lihou
Reception – Mrs H Shannon Mrs I Elizah
Sports Administrator – Mr R Ambrosi
Uniform shop and Sport and Culture office – Mrs G Dippenaar

School Counsellors

Mrs S Singh, BA (Hons), MEd Educational Psychologist
Mrs M de Villiers, BA HDE